Privacy Policy

Job2Job Global Privacy Policy

Job2Job, (Pty) Ltd (“Job2Job”, or “we”, “our” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) in order explain our privacy practices. The following discloses our information-gathering and -dissemination practices for the community platform offered by us at our website (Job2Job.me the “Site”) or mobile applications. The platform and related services provided by Company, the Site and mobile applications, including without limitation information provided by Company to potential and actual JobKillas and JobStars (whether in writing orally or otherwise howsoever) in relation to the services, together are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Job2Job Platform.”

By using the Job2Job Platform, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein, and our Terms of Service, currently available at http://www.Job2Job.me/terms (the “Terms of Service”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Terms of Service, and any terms not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service govern the use of the Job2Job Platform offered by Job2Job, and you are giving Job2Job permission to use and store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

A user of the Job2Job Platform is hereinafter referred to as a “User,” or collectively, the “Users.” In this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" refer to an individual User of the Job2Job Platform.

Accountability for onward transfers

Job2Job’s accountability for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). In particular, Job2Job remains responsible and liable under the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), unless Job2Job proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Right of access

You have a legal right to request the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct, amend or delete such personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Resolution of disputes and complaint mechanism

In compliance with the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), Job2Job commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If RSA citizens have any queries related to the processing of your personal information under the Privacy Shield framework, we encourage you to contact us directly in the first instance at: privacy@Job2Job.me or Job2Job Privacy, 9 Lindsay lane, 12th avenue, Rivonia, 2128.

Binding arbitration

As further explained in the The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

Enforcement

Job2Job is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of The Consumer Protection Act.

Disclosure of RSA personal data to public authorities and law enforcement agencies Job2Job may be required to share your personal information in response to lawful by public authorities, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Information Received by Job2Job

Personal Information. Job2Job collects Personal Information (i.e. data that allows someone to identify or contact you such as your name, address, geographic location of your computer or mobile device, telephone number, email address and bank account and other Financial Information) only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with Job2Job. However, in order for you to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Job2Job Platform, we may require that you furnish Personal Information. When you register your account, sign up for newsletters, complete forms for optional programs, surveys, contests and other entries, and through communications transmitted through Job2Job, applications and your use of the Job2Job mobile application, we collect information including your name, address, phone number and email address.

You also may choose to send Job2Job personally identifying information in an email message containing information or inquiries about the Job2Job Platform. Cookies and Other Technologies.

When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser may automatically transmit information to the websites you visit throughout every visit. Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilize persistent cookies that only Job2Job can read and use to save your login information for future logins to the Job2Job Platform, to assist in processing items in your shopping basket, to hold session information, and to track user preferences. We may utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Job2Job Platform, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Job2Job Platform, to track the number of entries in Job2Job promotions, sweepstakes and contests and to identify visited areas of the Job2Job Platform. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Job2Job Platform and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser and we may use Flash cookies (or local shared objects) to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Job2Job Platform.

We and our service providers may also use "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," or similar means in connection with the Job2Job Platform and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. We may also engage one or more third party service providers to serve online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a “pixel tag” to collect information about your visits to the Site and to other websites, and they may use that information to target advertisements for goods and services. We will not share this information with third parties in a manner that personally identifies you except as provided herein.

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that our Services use and why we use them. The lists of third party cookie providers are intended merely as illustrative not comprehensive:

Type of Cookie​, Purpose​, Who Serves (for example)

Authentication Cookies These cookies (including local storage and similar technologies) tell us when you’re logged in, so we can customize your experience and connect your account information and settings. Job2Job Localization These helps provide a localized experience by showing you your local metro area. Job2Job Site features and Services These provide functionality that help us deliver products and the Job2Job Platform. For example, cookies help you log in by pre-filling fields. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to help us provide you and others with social plugins and other customized content and experiences, such as making suggestions to you and others. Job2Job Facebook Linkedin Analytics and research These are used to understand, improve, and research products and services, including when you access the Job2Job Platform and related websites and apps from a computer or mobile device. For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segmenting audiences for feature testing. We and our partners may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you use websites, apps, products, services and ads. Google Advertising Things like cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track ad campaign performance and efficiency. For example, we and our ad partners may rely on information gleaned through these cookies to serve you ads that may be interesting to you on other websites. Similarly, our advertisers may use a cookie, attribution service or another similar technology to determine whether we’ve served an ad and how it performed or provide us with information about how you interact with them. Job2Job Google

Device Information.​

When you visit and interact with the Job2Job Platform, Job2Job may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of computer or mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your computer or mobile device, your operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Job2Job Platform (“Device Information”). We may use Device Information to monitor the regions from which Users navigate the Site and for security and fraud prevention purposes. Device Information may be personally identifying in some circumstances. Tools are available with the goal of anonymizing certain Device Information (like the TOR network), which are forbidden on the Job2Job Platform. While we respect your right to hide this information, we believe that doing so is in conflict with the spirit of our platform, and having an open and honest marketplace. When using such tools, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Job2Job Platform.

Identity Verification​.

We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth, or taxpayer identification number, and address, to validate your identity or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings (“Identity Information”).

Financial Information. To help JobKillas setup a payment account and help JobStars make payments to JobKillas and pay the Fees, we may collect financial information, including name, address, credit card number, bank routing numbers, tax information, and any other payment information (“Financial Information”).

Location Information​.

When you visit the Job2Job Platform via a mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map to offer a better service for our Users. We will not share your current location with other users. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

Third Party Information​.

If you registered through a co-branded version of our Job2Job Platform through one our Partners (as defined below), they may provide us with basic information such as your name, address and purchase history related to your Task needs. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, payment information, or fraud detection information, from third party Agents (as defined below) and combine it with other information that we have about you. Finally, Job2Job works with third party agents to perform identity checks and criminal background checks on JobKillas, and we receive information from them such as publicly available information about their criminal history.

Public Areas. You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, work history, skills, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“Profile”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your Profile. If you choose to post a Task via the Job2Job Platform, the contents of such listing will be publicly viewable.

Job2Job's Use of Personal Information

Job2Job uses Personal Information (including Identity Information and Financial Information) and non-Personal Information for the following general purposes: To operate and make available the Job2Job Platform, to connect JobKillas and JobStars and facilitate transactions and payments, for billing, identification and authentication, and fraud prevention, to analyze Site usage and improve our products and the Job2Job Platform, to contact you and deliver administrative notices, marketing notifications and offers and communications relevant to your use of our products and the Job2Job Platform via email, SMS, push notifications, or otherwise, to provide you with customer support, for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity, to enforce our Terms of Service, and as otherwise set forth in the Policy. Advertising Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and Job2Job believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. Job2Job may use Cookies and other technologies and Personal Information to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them. In addition to banner ads, Job2Job may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide. Your choice regarding third party ads are set forth in the Choice / Opt out section below. Analytics and Market Research. Job2Job may analyze Personal Information and web navigational data based on your interests and may use the analysis from this information in a way that doesn’t reveal a User’s Personal Information (“Market Research”) in order to market the Job2Job Platform, improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of Users, and increase the likelihood that a group's experience with the Job2Job Platform is relevant to its interests as a whole. Job2Job uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to Users who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to Users who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from our Market Research.

Cell Phone Numbers​.

Job2Job may use your cell phone number to call or text you in order to provide you notifications about tasks, for marketing purposes and to administer the Job2Job Platform. If you would like more information about our policy, or to opt out, please review below or Section 9 of our Terms of Service, available at http://www.Job2Job.me/terms or visit info@job2job.me You may be liable for standard SMS and per-minute charges by your mobile carrier. Job2Job may also message you via “Push” messaging, which you can opt-out of on your mobile device. Data rates may apply.

You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications from Job2Job sent via text message at any time by following the instructions provided in text messages from Job2Job to text the word, "STOP". Please note that your opt-out is limited to the phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, Job2Job may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Job2Job’s ongoing business relations.

Financial Information

We use Financial Information solely as authorized by you in accordance with the Job2Job Platform. To keep your financial data secure, we do not store full credit card information on our servers. We have contracted with a third party to process your payment card information. With Whom Does Job2Job Share Information? We only share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

Third Party Agents.

To operate the Job2Job Platform, including processing your transactions, we may share your Personal Information with Our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers (“Agents”) so they can provide us with support services as follows: Email origination, Identity/background check requirements, Fraud detection, Receipt or support services, Customer relationship management services, Financial transaction fulfillment, and To otherwise help us provide the Job2Job Platform, including all of the things described in the preceding section. Third Party Partners. Some Job2Job content is "sponsored by" or "presented by" other companies. If you connect to the Job2Job Platform through a co-branded version of our Job2Job Platform through one of our third party service partners (“Partners”) or otherwise participate in one of our partner programs with such a Partner, we may share information about your use of the Job2Job Platform with that Partner in order to offer the integrated platform and to measure how the partnership performs. We may share your information with our Partners in order to receive additional information about you. We may also share your information with Partners to create offers that may be of interest to you. Please check such Partner’s privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don't want these Partners to have your Personal Information, you can choose to not participate. Other Users. As Authorized by your use of the Job2Job Platform, Job2Job facilitates contact between Users and reserves the right to share a User’s contact information with another User or their legal or other representative in order to facilitate the resolution of a dispute related to or arising from an interaction between two or more Users of the platform (e.g. phone number, or email and postal address).

Anonymous or Aggregated Data​.

Job2Job collects, stores and shares certain data about the use of the Job2Job Platform on an aggregate and/or anonymous basis. Job2Job does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you if shared with third parties. Legal Obligations Job2Job may disclose Personal Information or User Generated Content, including location data or communication data, to a third party if required to do so by law or pursuant to a warrant or subpoena. Job2Job reserves the right to disclose Personal Information from both private and public areas of the Site in the absence of a warrant or subpoena if we are given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of Users, the general public, or Job2Job, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. It is our policy to provide notice to Users before producing their information in response to law enforcement requests unless (i) we are prohibited by law or court order from doing so, (ii) we have reason to believe the User’s account has been compromised such that the notice would go to the wrong person, or notice would otherwise be counterproductive or would create a risk to safety, or (iii) it is an emergency request and prior notice would be impractical (in which case we may provide notice after the fact). Law enforcement officials who do not want their requests disclosed should provide an appropriate court order or process establishing that notice is prohibited, or provide sufficient detail for Job2Job to determine whether a request falls into one of the exceptions above.

Business Affiliates​.

Finally, Job2Job reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected through the Job2Job Platform to an affiliate, subsidiary, or third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or part of our business, assets or stock. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the new entity follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, as and to the extent required by applicable law. Third Party Sites As part of the functionality of the Site and the Job2Job Platform, you may link your Job2Job account with online accounts you may have with third party sites, such as Facebook. If you connect your account with one of these services, you may be giving such third party services access to your Personal Information or Contact Data.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners, remove your information from our database, and choose to not receive future communications unrelated to the Job2Job Platform by cancelling your account; if you wish to do so, please contact us. During registration you choose whether to receive marketing correspondence from either Job2Job or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of Job2Job programs. This information remains on your Profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. After logging on, click on your profile on the top right of any page, then select “Notifications.” You may then click on "email alerts," and make your selections. If you purchase anything through Job2Job, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, activities, promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs. You always have the option to ask Job2Job not to contact you with this information again. If you receive unsolicited email from a Job2Job domain, please contact us at info@job2job.me

Job2Job's Information Retention Policy

To preserve the integrity of our databases, we may retain information submitted by Users for an indefinite length of time as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If required by law, we will delete Personal Information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to User requests to delete or correct account or Personal Information, which you can do by contacting Job2Job at help.tr.co, or by selecting the “Notifications” option under your account icon in the top right corner of your home page or on your device.

User Generated Content

For each User seeking to provide task services via the Job2Job Platform (each, a “Tasker”) who has provided Job2Job with any videotape, film, record, photograph, voice, or all related instrumental, musical, or other sound effects, you consent to our use of these materials as User Generated Content in accordance with Section 14 of the Terms of Service, available at http://www.Job2Job.me/terms.

Job2Job’s Security of Collected Information

Your Job2Job account is password-protected so that only you and authorized Job2Job staff have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your Job2Job account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties. Job2Job takes reasonable precautions to ensure that your information is secure on its system by backing up data in separate backup drives and uses public key access encryption and firewalls on both our main and backup servers. Job2Job has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing security and making sure that every Job2Job employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Job2Job cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. While Job2Job will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of all credit card and all other Personal Information, we expressly disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all Personal Information and/or Financial Information stored therein, and you agree to hold Job2Job harmless for any damages that may result therefrom. If you have any further questions on this issue, please refer to the Terms of Service, available at http://www.Job2Job.me/terms. Job2Job expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Job2Job Platform.

How Can Users Access and Edit Their Information?

Job2Job believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your Personal Information. To update your Personal Information, click My Account at the top of any page. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your account information at any time -- all you need is your username and password. So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as Users, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our Users' ages. You have a right to access your personal information. Please contact us at privacy@Job2Job.me to find out how to access and change information you cannot access through your account. Our databases automatically update any Personal Information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remains in our databases and becomes the property of Job2Job upon submission.

Notification of Changes

Job2Job's security and Privacy Policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as Job2Job updates and expands the Job2Job Platform. Job2Job will endeavor to notify you of any material changes by email, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. Job2Job also encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Job2Job's policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email at info@job2job.me

Children’s Privacy and Note to Parents and Guardians

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years of age. The Job2Job Platform is not directed to children under the age of 16 and children under 16 are not permitted to use the Job2Job Platform. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16, and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section at the end of the Privacy Policy.

How Can I Reach Job2Job Staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of Job2Job, please click the link Contact Us on the home at the bottom of any page of the Site. Job2Job's staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from Users and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the Job2Job database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Job2Job Platform, you may contact us at info@job2job.me